Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs our use of your data

Introduction (1.0)

At Servers4You we pride ourself on respecting your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 as well as the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website & services we provide. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website or services.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Security of Data on your Server (2.0)

By default, Servers4You is an unmanaged service provider. As such, our team have no visibility or knowledge of customer data stored within server on our platform. Our server hard drives are encrypted automatically and with the exception of the customer, data is not visible or accessible to anyone, this includes our staff team. The responsibility for the management and security of data held within the server on our platform is that of the customer, whilst we can advise on best practices to ensure servers remain uncompromised, we do not take any responsibility for it.

With regards to GDPR, it being understood that Servers4You has no active access to or knowledge of the data held on user services, Servers4You cannot be deemed "controller" or "processor" on the user's behalf to the full extent, however Servers4You does understand that on occasion the customer may request that staff be given temporary access to their server data to perform support related tasks set out by the customer. If a Data Processing Addendum (DPA) is required to fulfill the user's GDPR obligations, one will be provided on request.

Types of Information Collected (3.0)

In our capacity as a "controller" under GDPR, we retain two types of information:

Non-Personal Data (3.1)
Like majority of websites, Servers4You gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data (3.2)
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your full name, email address, telephone number and physical address.

Security of your Personal Data (4.0)

Both Personal and Non-Personal Data are held on secure servers hosted by Servers4You. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot completely guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your data at all times, your privacy is paramount to us.

Purpose We Hold Your Information (5.0)

Non-Personal Data (5.1)
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

Personal Data (5.2)
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us to provide you with the services you have ordered, to contact you if required in connection with your service with us, to respond to any communications you might send to us or to keep you informed of updates to our services and planned maintenance.

Servers4You may also use your personal data to send you email messages relating to other services we offer (marketing emails), this could include new promotions, new services or services that may be of interest to you. Don't worry, you can disable/opt-out these type of emails at any time by editing your details in our client area. You can also opt-out of these type of emails when you register an account with us.

Reasonable Retention of Personal Data (6.0)

In accordance with GDPR data submitted to us during registration will be held as long as there is an active service associated with your account. It is held only to act as a point of contact for you and for invoicing, and will not be shared with anyone outside of Servers4You. Once all services are cancelled your data will be held for up to 12 months, available upon request, after which it will be erased from our systems automatically and permanently, this includes invoices. You can view all personal data we have on you by editing your details in our client area. Requests for your data can be made by opening a support ticket from your client area.

Sale of business (7.0)

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data (8.0)

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold for you, or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database (right to be forgotten), please open a support ticket via your client area. Removal from our systems will also result in the termination of any and all services currently active on your account, no refunds can be provided for the billing period in which this action is performed.

Changes to Privacy Policy (9.0)

Servers4You retains the right to modify the Privacy Policy outlined on this page at any given time. If any modifications do occur, Servers4You will notify its customers via an email message & when the modifications will become into effect. For reference, the last modification date & the date the Terms became into action are at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Date Last Modified: June 25th, 2018
These Terms of Service will come active on: July 1st, 2018